Skip to main content

Parade of Champions

2018 PARADE OF CHAMPIONS

PARADE MARSHALS:   Celinda and Carlos Salinas

 

VOLUNTEER(S) OF THE YEAR:     Deborah McGuffin Gonzalez and Tanya Villarreal Pena

 

VOLUNTEER GROUP(S) OF THE YEAR: GFWC, Woman’s Club of Rio Grande City and

GFWC, Florence J. Scott Study Club

 

QUEEN AND COURT:   Queen:  Joshlynn Michelli Flores

1st Runner Up: Armani Trevino

2nd Runner Up: Abigail Garcia

Teen Princess:  Brianna Renee Garcia

Pre-Teen Princess:  Katarina Emma Mendoza   

Petite Princess:  Dannaly Avina

Precious Princess:  Lexani Lucia Gonzalez

Starr County Cowboy:   Erik Aaden Sepulveda, Jr.

 

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS:

NAME _ SCHOOL _ AMOUNT _ MAJOR _ COLLEGE

Jason Eli Perez RGCHS $3,000 Biochemistry TX A&M Son of Xavier & Lori Perez

Abigail Garcia ECHS $2,000 Biology TX A&M Daughter of Juan & Laura Garcia

Victor Canales RGCHS $1,500 Poultry Sci. /Psy. TX A&M Son of Victor & Vanessa Canales

Joshlynn Flores ECHS $1,000 Bus./Pol Sci TX A&M Daughter of Juan and Pearl Flores

Jorge Gonzalez, Jr. RGCHS $1,000 Farm & Ranch Mgmt.TX A&M Kingsville Son of Jorge and Criselda Gonzalez

Hunter D. Pena RGCHS $1,000 Pol. Sci TX A&M _ Daughter of Guadalupe & Tanya Pena

Rolando Ramirez RGCHS $1,000 Agri Business TX A&M Son of Rolando & Dora Ramirez

Lictor E.  Barrera, Jr. RHS $1,000 Welding TX State Tech. College Son of Lictor E.  & Alma Delia Barrera

***Lictor is also a First Responder as a volunteer with the Roma Fire Department***

Marianna E. Canales RHS $1,000 Biology TX A&M Daughter of Mario E. & Dania Canales

Sarah C. Mariscal RHS $1,000 Elect.  Eng. _ TX A&M CC Daughter of Rosy Lopez & Oscar Mariscal

Cindy Salinas RHS $1,000 Architecture TX A&M CC Daughter of Ciro & Ana Leticia Salinas

Daniela Urbano RHS $1,000 Agri Edu. _ South TX College Daughter of Pedro A. & Ana Patricia Urbano

Anaissa G. Diaz SIHS $1,000 Business Admin. _ TX A&M Daughter of George & Aissa Diaz

 

LOGO DESIGN CONTEST WINNER: Kaylon Ramon, Roma Jr. FFA

 

THEME AWARD: Kaylon Ramon, Roma Jr. FFA

 

YOUTH FLOATS:

1st Place ---A Blooming Corner  

2nd Place --- SCFA Queen’s Float – Los Ranchitos 4-H

3rd Place --- Volunteers of the Year Chuck Wagon

4th Place --- Ringgold Middle School

 

4-H, FFA FLOATS:

1st Place  --- Texas Starr 4-H

2nd Place  --- San Isidro FFA

3rd Place  --- Vaquero 4-H

4th Place ---  Rattler 4-H

 

ACADEMIC RODEO: _

2nd & 3rd Grade Spelling:

Class Champion: Ashley LyTruong, Immaculate Conception School

Reserve Class Champion: Ryan Vazquez, Immaculate Conception School

 

2nd & 3rd Grade Math:

Class Champion:  Alexa Garza, Academy for Academic Enhancement Elementary

Reserve Class Champion:  Ryan Vazquez, Immaculate Conception School

 

2nd & 3rd Grade Essay:

Class Champion:  Ryan Vazquez, Immaculate Conception School

Reserve Class Champion:  Sophia Martinez, F. J. Scott Elementary

 

4th & 5th Spelling:

Class Champion:  Mario Canales, Jr., F. J. Scott Elementary

Reserve Class Champion: Jose Lara, Immaculate Conception School

 

4th & 5th Grade Math:

Class Champion:  Ricardo Garcia, F. J. Scott Elementary

Reserve Class Champion:  Eduardo Botello, F. J. Scott Elementary

 

4th & 5th Grade Essay:

Class Champion:  Heaven Lee Kelly, Academy for Academic Enhancement Elem.

Reserve Class Champion:  Laurel Cantu, Academy for Academic Enhancement Elem.

 

EDUCATIONAL POSTERS:

Senior Division

Grand Champion: Kenya Ortiz, SI FCCLA  

Reserve Champion: Karen Sanchez, Vaquero 4-H

 

Intermediate Division

Grand Champion: Jaime Mendoza, SI FCCLA

 

Junior Division:

Grand Champion: Sophia N. Martinez, Roma Jr. FCCLA    

Reserve Champion: Isabella Salinas, Roque Guerra Jr. Elem.    

 

Pee Wee Division:

Grand Champion: Erick A. Sepulveda, Los Ranchitos 4-H    

Reserve Champion: Issac Salinas, John & Olive Hinojosa Elem.      








 

ARTS & CRAFTS

Senior Division

Grand Champion:  Nohely Cantu, Roma FCCLA

Reserve Champion:  Luis Omar Pena. Los Ranchitos 4-H

 

Intermediate Division

Grand Champion:  Vanessa Garza, Vaquero 4-H

Reserve Champion:  AnnaKaren Pena, Rattler 4-H

 

Junior Division

Grand Champion: Kathia A. Sanchez, Vaquero 4-H  

Reserve Champion:  Sophia N. Martinez, Roma Jr. FCCLA      

 

Pee Wee Division

Grand Champion: Isabella Guerra, Rattler 4-H  

Reserve Champion:  Sofia Reyes, San Isidro 4-H

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

Senior Division

Grand Champion:  Kayra Rodriguez, Roma FCCLA

Reserve Champion:  Cindy Salinas, Rattler 4-H

 

Intermediate Division

Grand Champion:  Ricardo Salinas, Jr., Rattler 4-H

Reserve Champion:  Mary Grace Garcia, Vaquero 4-H

 

Junior Division

Grand Champion:  Elayna Ramirez, Rattler 4-H

Reserve Champion: Albino Eli Alaniz, San Isidro 4-H       

 

Pee Wee Division

Grand Champion:  Anahi L. Alvirde, Texas Starr 4-H

Reserve Champion:  Roman Kenny Del Bosque, Roma Jr FCCLA

 

HIGH SCHOOL FINE ARTS:  

Grand Champion: Thaleah Guzman, Grulla High School

Reserve Champion: Thaleah Guzman, Grulla High School

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL ART:

Grand Champion: Sylvia Lopez, Roma MS      

Reserve Champion:  Jacqueline Cantu, Ramiro Barrera MS

 

BARREL PAINTING CONTEST:     

1st Place --- Rattler 4-H, Top Winner

2nd Place --- Vaquero 4-H

2nd Place --- Roma FFA

3rd Place --- Los Ranchitos

 


 

BAKING       Senior Division

Grand Champion:  Erika Dorado, Roma FCCLA

Reserve Champion:  Marco Garza, San Isidro FCCLA

 

Intermediate Division

Grand Champion:  Jaime Mendoza, San Isidro FCCLA

Reserve Champion:  Roma Elizondo, San Isidro FCCLA

 

Junior Division

Grand Champion:      Kaylon Ramon, Roma FCCLA

Reserve Champion:   Andrea Munoz, Rattler 4-H

 

Pee Wee Division

Grand Champion:   Sophia Carmona, Vaquero 4-H

Reserve Champion:  Ximena Barrera, Vaquero 4-H

 

DECORATED BAKING:

Senior  Division

Grand Champion:   Marianna Canales, Roma FCCLA

Reserve Champion:   Andrew Rodriguez, San Isidro FCCLA

 

Intermediate Division

Grand Champion:   Dannely Perez, Vaquero 4-H

Reserve Champion:  Jaime Mendoza, San Isidro FCCLA

 

Junior Division

Grand Champion:   Sophie Martinez, Roma FCCLA

Reserve Champion:  Gabriella Margo, Rattler 4-H

 

HORTICULTURE:

Grand Champion:  Tifani Solis, Los Ranchitos 4H

Reserve Champion: Graciela Perez, Roma FFA

 

 

FARM SHOP

Senior Division

Grand Champion: Taiz Ochoa, Roma FFA                                 

Reserve Champion: Levi Chavez, San Isidro FFA

  

Intermediate Division  

Grand Champion:   Leanne Garza, Roma FFA

Reserve Champion:  Danelo Gonzalez, III, Roma FFA

 

Senior Showmanship:

Grand Champion: Taiz Ochoa, Roma FFA

Reserve Champion: Levi Chavez,  San Isidro FFA

 

Intermediate Showmanship:

Grand Champion: Leanne Garza,  Roma FFA

Reserve Champion:   Danelo Gonzalez, Roma FFA

 

PEE-WEE GOAT SHOWMANSHIP:

Grand Champion: Marco Trevino, Rio FFA

Reserve Champion: Tres Alvarez, San Isidro FFA

 

RABBIT DIVISION:

Market Rabbit Grand Champion: Catherine Perez, San Isidro FFA

Reserve Champion: Lia Gutierrez, Lucky Star 4-H

 

  Broiler Rabbit: Grand Champion: Sabrina Garza, Vaquero 4-H

Reserve Champion:  Madison Olivarez, Vaquero 4-H

 

Senior Showmanship:

Grand Champion: Sarah Mariscal, Roma FFA

Reserve Champion: Mayelie Gutierrez, Rattler 4-H

 

Intermediate Showmanship:

Grand Champion: Ayleen Gonzalez, Lucky Star 4-H

Reserve Champion: Krystal Gutierrez, Vaquero 4-H

 

  Junior Showmanship:

Grand Champion: Meagan Castillo, Vaquero 4-H  

Reserve Champion:   Alejandro Gonzalez, Lucky Star 4-H

 

POULTRY DIVISION:

Grand Champion:  Meagan Salinas, Rio FFA

Reserve Champion: Jesse James Bazan, Vaquero 4-H

 

Senior Showmanship:

Grand Champion: Rolando Ramirez, Rio FFA

Reserve Champion:  Ilani O. Solis, Vaquero 4-H

 

Intermediate Showmanship:

Grand Champion: Mya Guerrero, Roma FFA

Reserve Champion: Onessimo Quiroz IV, Texas Starr 4-H

 

  Junior Showmanship:

Grand Champion: Meagan Salinas, Rio FFA   

Reserve Champion: Ricardo Solis, Vaquero 4-H  











 

MEAT GOAT DIVISION

Grand Champion:   Kaitlyn Olivarez, Rio FFA

Reserve Champion:   Analiya Fleming, Rio FFA

 

Senior Showmanship:

Grand Champion:  Rolando Ramirez, Rio FFA

Reserve Champion:  Kaitlyn Olivarez, Rio FFA

 

Intermediate Showmanship:

Grand Champion:  Analiya Fleming, Rio FFA

Reserve Champion:  Naitssa Ramirez, Rio FFA

 

  Junior Showmanship:

Grand Champion: Meagan Salinas, Rio FFA  

Reserve Champion: Leonardo J. Gonzalez, Vaquero 4-H

 

BREEDING GOAT DIVISION

Supreme Champion:   Rolando Ramirez, Rio FFA

Reserve Supreme Champion: Naitssa Ramirez, Rio FFA

 

Senior Showmanship:

Grand Champion: Rolando Ramirez, Rio FFA

 

  Intermediate Showmanship:

Grand Champion: Naitssa Ramirez, Rio FFA

 

Junior Showmanship:

Grand Champion: Elayna Ramirez, Rattler 4-H


 

MARKET LAMB DIVISION

Grand Champion: Jaime Mendoza, San Isidro FFA

Reserve Champion: Natalee Alvarez, San Isidro FFA

 

Senior Showmanship:

Grand Champion:  Rolando Ramirez, Rio FFA

Reserve Champion: Justin Garza, Lucky Star 4H

 

Intermediate Showmanship:

Grand Champion:  Hailey Alaniz, Rattler 4H

Reserve Champion: Jaime Mendoza, San Isidro FFA

 

  Junior Showmanship:

Grand Champion:  Natalee Alvarez, San Isidro FFA

Reserve Champion: Mario Canales, Jr, Roma FFA





 

MARKET HOG DIVISION

Grand Champion:    Taiz Yarely Ochoa, Lucky Star 4-H

Reserve Champion:     Brenda A. Pena, Roma FFA

 

Senior Showmanship:

Grand Champion:  Justin Garza, Lucky Star 4-H

Reserve Champion:  Taiz Yarely Ochoa, Lucky Star 4-H

 

Intermediate Showmanship:

Grand Champion:  Leanne Garza, Roma FFA

Reserve Champion: Sebastian Lopez, Roma FFA

 

Junior Showmanship:

Grand Champion:   Jaime Castillo, Roma FFA  

Reserve Champion: Justice Kolt Gutierrez, Lucky Star 4-H

 

BREEDING HEIFERS

Supreme Champion:   Jossie Reyna, Lucky Star 4-H

Reserve Supreme Champion: Lia Gutierrez, Lucky Star 4-H

 

Senior Showmanship:

Grand Champion: Justin Garza, Lucky Star 4-H  

Reserve Champion: Marco Garza, San Isidro FFA  

 

Intermediate Showmanship:

Grand Champion: Arturo Alvirde, Texas Starr 4-H  

Reserve Champion: Lia Gutierrez, Lucky Star 4-H  

 

  Junior Showmanship:

Grand Champion: Joseph Ozuna, Lucky Star 4-H

Reserve Champion: Natalee Alvarez, San Isidro FFA  

 

BREEDING BULLS:

Supreme Champion: Natalee Alvarez, San Isidro FFA   

Reserve Champion: Nicolas Cantu, Rattler 4-H   

 

Senior Showmanship:

Grand Champion: Nicolas Cantu, Rattler 4-H  

Reserve Champion: Victor Canales, Lucky Star 4-H

 

Intermediate Showmanship:

Grand Champion: Bryan Perez, Rattler 4-H   

 

  Junior Showmanship:

Grand Champion: Natalee Alvarez, San Isidro FFA   





 

STEERS

Grand Champion: Eduardo Garza, Rattler 4-H  

Reserve Champion: Jose Garza, Roma FFA

 

Senior Showmanship:

Grand Champion:  Jorge Gonzalez, Rio FFA

Reserve Champion: Hunter Pena, Rio FFA  

 

Intermediate Showmanship:

Grand Champion: Clarissa Bazan, Texas Star 4-H   

Reserve Champion: Analiya Fleming, Rio FFA  

 

  Junior Showmanship:

Grand Champion: Ryan Alanis, San Isidro 4-H   

Reserve Champion: Isabella Garza, Los Ranchitos 4-H  


 

Good Housekeeping Best Use of Theme – Los Ranchitos 4-H

 

Good Housekeeping Most Creative – Rattler 4-H


Good Housekeeping Best Overall – San Isidro FFA